30 for 30 Fashion Remix Challenge: Color Blocking Success! Day 4 outfit

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Now that the trend is probably on it's way out...I finally mastered the color blocking trend :)

I saw this post Monday on a (new to me) blog I follow, Economy of Style:

I immediately thought of my newly thrifted pencil skirt that I purchased at Goodwill during my $100 Style Challenge (click here for video)
You will not believe how much out of pocket I spent on this outfit...less than $25!!!!!!!!!!!!
The skirt cost $3.39 from Goodwill...

The yellow longsleeve tee was $7.95 at Marshall's. The shoes were the most expensive at $14 on eBay.
My three favorite pieces are the necklace, jacket and belt...all gifts.

I had been eyeing this necklace at Stein Mart, hoping it would go on sale. It didn't, so I decided to "gift" it to myself for my birthday. I knew I would get a lot of wear out of it, so it would be worth the price (it cost 4 times what I usually pay for necklaces!). Well when I decided to purchase, I happened to be wrapping up Christmas shopping with mom (smart move), and she said she would get it for me as part of my Christmas present...HOLLA!

The Ann Taylor denim blazer belonged to my aunt. It was gifted by her husband and daughter when we were cleaning out her things.

The belt was a recent birthday gift from my cousins, Omar and Toya. Love those crazy kids! :)

I felt super cute and cool in this outfit... 

30 for 30 Fashion Remix Challenge: Going on a Fashion Safari: Day 3 Outfit

In this outfit, I feel like I should be going through the fashion jungle on a safari...

Peeking through clothes...

 looking for my next fashion trophy :)

Have I mentioned to you that I'm slightly obsessed with animal print? The scarf is a recent purchase and I love it. There is so much fabric to play with and it drapes well!

Don't really remember anything particularly thrilling that happened the day I wore this...some days it "be's" like that.

I'm still working on this whole "arm candy" thing. My major impediment is the ability to NOT be able to wear regular bangles. They don't fit over my hand. I bet you're thinking, "Dang! Does she have hands like The Hulk or something?"
Something about the shape of my hand near my thumb makes it so super difficult to get bangles and bracelets over them. I have had to resort at times to wear bangles from a plus-sized store or department. So I mostly wear stretch bracelets, cuffs or something with a hinge.
Jacket: Target
Scarf: Charlotte Russe
Pants: ???

30 for 30 Fashion Remix Challenge: Fishnet! Brown Pantyhose...

Picked up this skirt on clearance at Stein Mart for a whopping $5.95!

Took the belt to the skirt and put it outside my cardi. Next time I'll choose another belt so I'm not so "matchy matchy"

Received lots of compliments on the outfit from co-workers.

Had a divisional meeting today where they unveiled the strategic plan for our division for the next 3 years *yawn* Although I was part of that process for a long time still kinda bores me :) But it's necessary (can you say job security?)

Necklace: Wal-Mart
Ring: Rue 21
Earrings: Rue 21

The highlight of the meeting? Citrus Punch and BAD (and I mean BAD) karaoke. Some people from the division wrote songs to the tunes of "Sweet Caroline", YMCA, some song by Queen, and Candles in the Wind...it was PURE COMEDY!

Cardigan: Wal-Mart
Tank: Wal-Mart
Skirt: Stein Mart
Shoes: SRI Shoe Warehouse

If you don't get the blog title reference, I am wearing chocolate brown fishnets. And as soon as I put them on, it made me think of this song by Morris Day and the Time...

30 for 30 Fashion Remix Winter Challenge: Day 1 First Day of Class Outfit

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

I started another 30 for 30 challenge for the winter. I've decided to do one every season in 2012. I actually had fun with the last one, once I got the hang of it. So I haven't posted my 30 for 30 yet simply because I haven't finalized it. Yeah I know...:)

The cardigan and white button down will be in the 30 for 30 for sure...the pants, probably not. So since over 1/2 of the outfit is 30 for 30, I decided to include it in the mix :) (don't judge me--haha). My friend says "lol" is so 2011, so we're bringing back haha (although it has a slightly condescending tone to it to me lol--oops, haha)

Do you know how much I adore these pants?

 I feel like I should be going to play a round of 18 holes...but these pants are FIYAH to me.

I was looking for some patterned pants on eBay when I happened upon these. A few bids and a PayPal payment later, they were mine.

I wore this the first day of Spring Semester classes...
yeah my "break" is OVA! Before it even began.

It's only a few days in and I can already tell that these kiddies didn't get critical thinking or humility under their Christmas tree...smh

Necklace: Stein Mart
Cuff Bracelet: Charming Charlie

You like my b-girl stance?!?!?!

Cardigan: Ann Taylor Loft (outlet)
White Button Down: Brooks Brothers Outlet
Pants: eBay
Shoes: SRI Shoe Warehouse

Random Outfit of the Day...

I promise one day soon I'm going to get back to posts about natural hair. Right now I'm on a fashion kick I guess. My hair is doing really well. I've posted some videos to YouTube...make sure you subscribe so you can receive them as soon as they are uploaded.

In the meantime another random outfit of the day...

I think I wore this the first day back to work after the holidays. The scarf was a gift from my cousin for Christmas. Absolutely love!

I considered doing a Christmas haul, but I didn't get anything with red bottoms, C's on it or anything that came with it's own dust cover. Just regular gifts for a regular girl :)...who is more than abundantly blessed!
In fact one of my favorite gifts was this turquoise t-shirt...I got them in every color! I love the fit of this shirt!

I received everything I wanted for Christmas and now it's back to the rat race which is my life :)
This is Day 19 of a 23 day twistout...yes, you read correctly...DAY 19! :) You can watch this video to see how I maintained this (what I consider) a BANGIN' twistout for that long...

Sweater: K&G
L/S Tee: Belk
Pants: Marshall's
Shoes: ???
(maybe I went to work barefoot LOL)

Related Posts with Thumbnails